Town Manager


Construction Update: Hardwick Class 1 VT 14/VT 15 Paving Project

DATE: Friday, August 5, 2022

TRAFFIC IMPACT AND DURATION:

Monday, August 8, through Friday, August 12, between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m., motorists should expect lane reductions with alternating one-way traffic along Vermont Route 14 (VT 14) and Vermont Route 15 (VT 15) within the project area in Hardwick.

Flaggers will be present to assist motorists through the work zone.

Please note, road surface conditions will vary with segments of uneven and rough terrain. Motorists should use caution when traveling and are reminded to stay alert and slow down through the work zone.

CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES: 

Monday through Friday, crews will begin project clean up throughout the project area. Next week, crews will continue work prepping the areas where stamped concrete islands will be installed. There is a potential to pour the concrete curbing and pads for the concrete islands, weather dependent.

All work will be completed under lane closure.

LOCATION:

The Hardwick Class 1 VT 14/VT15 Paving Project is located on VT 14 and VT 15 in the Town of Hardwick. The project includes approximately 1.7 miles of VT 14 bounded by its intersection with Buffalo Street to the south and just northwest of its intersection with Craftsbury Road and approximately 0.3 miles of VT 15 bounded by its intersection with VT 14 extending just east of Glenside Avenue near the Inn by the River.

PROJECTED COMPLETION: Fall 2022

CONTACT INFORMATION: Annabelle Dally, Public Information Consultant

   802-825-2555, annabelle.dally@wsp.com

If you would like to sign-up to receive future updates, please contact us or click here to sign up.


Boil Water Notice-CANCELLED!

Boil Water Notice CANCELLED

For Hardwick Town Water System

Effective Immediately

Update – August 3, 2022

Hardwick Town Water System WSID # 5039

The boil water order that was put in place on Monday August 1, 2022 has been cancelled.

Boiling is no longer required and the water is safe to drink and use at this time.


Boil Water Notice Hardwick Town WSID 5039

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Due to the need for system maintenance/repair, including but not limited to, a water line break, there is a strong possibility that your drinking water supply may become contaminated on the way to the tap.  This situation presents a significant health risk to users of the Hardwick Town water system.  The Hardwick Town Water System is issuing a Boil Water Notice for users, effective immediately.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other; potentially harmful, bacteria may be present.  When a water system is experiencing fluctuations in water pressure the possibility exists for bacteria and other harmful organisms to enter the water distribution system and contaminate your drinking water supply.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

This Boil Water Notice will remain in effect until the water system maintenance/repair is complete and the system is able to demonstrate that the quality and quantity of the drinking water meets State and Federal drinking water standards. 

We will inform you when the necessary system maintenance/repair has been completed and tests show no bacteria sent in the drinking water supply.  We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

For more information, please contact Ken LaCasse at (802) 472-5939. Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).


Water Line Break Downtown

9:40 a.m. August 1, 2022

There is a water line break in Hardwick Village. Parts of Wolcott Street, all of Main Street and So. Main Street will not have water until this is fixed. It is currently being worked on. We do not have estimate as to the time it will be fixed. We are actively working on the situation to get it fixed ASAP.

We apologize for any inconvenience.


HARDWICK COMMUNITY COMPOSTING PODS KICKOFF!!!

Please join Black Dirt Farm, CVSWMD & the Town of Hardwick for the Composting Pod kickoff
meetup! Hear more about this exciting pilot program and meet your composting neighbors and
hosts!

Hardwick residents have new food scrap collection options! CVSWMD, the Town of Hardwick,
Black Dirt Farm and the generous and community-minded individuals and businesses hosting
Pod Sites have teamed up to innovate a new, low-cost residential food scrap collection option
for Hardwick – Neighborhood Composting Pods! We are excited to roll out this hybrid collection
model to increase convenience and keep costs low. In 2022 we’ll run this program as a pilot,
only opening 5 neighborhood sites and enrolling 100 households, so space is limited! Please
visit: https://www.blackdirtfarm.com/compost-pods

It’s been a long time coming, so help us spread the word! Use coupon code “COMMUNITY” to
save 25% off the first 3 months of service! The location for the kickoff meetup will be at 78
Creamery Road in Hardwick

Join a Pod