Boil Water Notice Hardwick Town WSID 5039


BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Due to the need for system maintenance/repair, including but not limited to, a water line break, there is a strong possibility that your drinking water supply may become contaminated on the way to the tap.  This situation presents a significant health risk to users of the Hardwick Town water system.  The Hardwick Town Water System is issuing a Boil Water Notice for users, effective immediately.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other; potentially harmful, bacteria may be present.  When a water system is experiencing fluctuations in water pressure the possibility exists for bacteria and other harmful organisms to enter the water distribution system and contaminate your drinking water supply.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

This Boil Water Notice will remain in effect until the water system maintenance/repair is complete and the system is able to demonstrate that the quality and quantity of the drinking water meets State and Federal drinking water standards. 

We will inform you when the necessary system maintenance/repair has been completed and tests show no bacteria sent in the drinking water supply.  We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.

For more information, please contact Ken LaCasse at (802) 472-5939. Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).